adventures in geekdom

The blog of a twentysomething who is finally unleashing her inner geek after stifling it for the majority of her adolescence.

Back to Platform 9 3/4

Ages ago I wrote about how Pottermore was a disappointment to myself and other Harry Potter fans. I hadn’t thought about it much, until I saw some recent twitter updates from the site. Recently, Pottermore tallied up all of the House Points earned by the four Houses and announced that Slytherin had won the very first House Cup, and would therefore be given 24 hours access to Chamber of Secrets before anyone else once the book is released.

Since it’d been a while since I logged on to my account, I did so and thought for a while about the House I’d been Sorted into. As a huge Harry Potter fan and growing up reading the books, a huge part of your identity as a fan is which House you belong to. I honestly have nothing against Hufflepuff and do see some of its qualities in myself, but I was never happy about how the Sorting Hat test went. Not just because I didn’t get my House preference (Ravenclaw), but because I didn’t feel like I answered honestly and was trying to get Ravenclaw on purpose. J.K. Rowling told us not to do that in a video that precedes the Sorting ceremony, but come on. We all have a preference and want to go where we feel like we belong. (Helloooo, high school!)

Still, I’d always thought about setting up a new account and trying the test again. Years ago I Google’d “Sorting Hat quiz” and took every single quiz that came up, from the intense to the mundane. Twenty pages of later, I’d yet to be Sorted anywhere other than Ravenclaw. I was stunned, because I’d always liked that House but didn’t realize I had such a strong connection to it. With this newly acquired knowledge, I started feeling more comfortable buying Ravenclaw shirts, I had my mom knit me a Ravenclaw scarf, I used Ravenclaw signatures on message boards, and so on. I was happy and set in my House and felt like I truly belonged.

So when I was Sorted into Hufflepuff on Pottermore, I was stunned and a little crushed. I know a lot of people felt the same, but it was still disheartening. And not because Hufflepuff is the “reject House” because honestly, I get really sick of all of the shit I hear about that House. Just because it’s the House we know the least about doesn’t mean it doesn’t have value.

Anyway, I signed up for a new Pottermore account and started exploring again. I got to the Sorting Hat quiz and started getting nervous, but I took a deep breath and took my time with each question. I went with the answers that I would’ve gone with, not what I thought would get me into Ravenclaw. I thought carefully about each answer, and as I did I kept thinking that I wouldn’t be put into Ravenclaw or Hufflepuff, but something totally unexpected like Gryffindor or Slytherin. (I’ve never identified with the two major Houses, so I’d definitely be shocked if I made it to either of them!) Which made me laugh a bit and relax. It would be my luck to be Sorted somewhere completely different this time!

I clicked submit and closed my eyes, because I wasn’t sure what was going to happen. I opened my eyes, peeked between my fingers, and saw this:

AAAAAHHHHHHH ARE YOU FOR REAL RIGHT NOW OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG!!!!! :’D

It’s difficult to celebrate with all of my buddies because so many people are all “Oh, I thought Pottermore was dead,” “Eh, I’m so over that site,” etc. And truth be told, I hadn’t given it a second thought until today. :X But I was clapping my hands like a seal on speed and tearing up and hopping up and down. Yes, I was right all along! When I relaxed and took the test the right way, I realized I really am a Ravenclaw!

Now I don’t have to wear my Ravenclaw Quidditch shirt and feel slightly weird, like “Maybe I should buy a Hufflepuff one?” My mom doesn’t have to knit me a new House scarf (though she’s offered, LOL). Google didn’t lie to me after all! :D

I don’t know what I’m going to do with my Hufflepuff beta account. Maybe I’ll hang onto it for nostalgia’s sake? I do know one thing for sure: I’m totally gonna snag The Boyfriend’s account (since he’s a Slytherin) when Chamber of Secrets opens up! ;)

Advertisements

Single Post Navigation

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: